|
Benzyl Alcohol is a component of many essential oils. It can e.g. be found in the essential oil of ylang-ylang used in aromatherapy, often at 6.0% concentration (vs. Cleanut under 1.0%). Jasmin, hyacinth and other plants yield similar BA content. Essential oils of these plants are often used in cosmetics because they contain a lot of BA and BA kills bacteria i.e. eliminates pimples. (It is not required to list this ingredient by percentages, if listed at all.)
Along with citric acid benzyl alcohol (BA) is used as a bacteriostatic preservative in a similar concentration as is found in many parenteral(injected) medications. This equates a concentration of 0.00036 fluid ounce BA per gallon of water in a standard top-load washer.
|